June 5, 2019

Privacy

Your personal data and your privacy in our acupuncture practice
 

 General

The AVG is the law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Pursuant to this law, an organization that works with personal data has certain duties and the person whose data are owned has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are among other things stated in the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO). This privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the AVG and the WGBO.

Acupuncture practice
In our practice various personal data about you can be processed. This is necessary to be able to treat you properly and necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing may be necessary for, for example, combating a serious risk to your health or to comply with a legal obligation.

The duties of practice
According to the AVG, our acupuncture practice is responsible for processing personal data that takes place in practice. Practice meets the following obligations as follows:

Your data is collected for specific purposes:
for care provision;
for efficient management and policy;
In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes
You will be informed of the fact that your personal data is being processed. This can be done by your healthcare provider, but also via a brochure or via our website.
All employees within the practice have committed themselves to treat your personal data confidentially.
Your personal data is well protected against unauthorized persons.
Your personal data will not be stored any longer than is necessary for proper care provision.
For medical data, this retention period is in principle 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

Your rights as a person:
You have the following rights:

The right to know if and which personal data is processed by you
The right to inspect and copy that data (insofar as this does not harm the privacy of another).
The right to correction, addition or deletion of data if necessary
The right to request the (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be met if the retention of the data is not of considerable importance to someone else and the data do not have to be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation.
The right to add a personal statement (of a medical nature) to your data.
The right to protect you against the processing of your data in certain cases.
 

If you want to make use of your rights, you can make this known to our practice verbally or through an application form. Your interests can also be represented by a representative (such as a written representative, or your trustee or mentor).

Explanation of the application form
You must bear in mind that medical data is, in principle, retained for a maximum of fifteen years. You help us look up your file and protect your privacy if you complete the form as completely as possible. The data entered by you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The practice is not liable for errors in mail delivery. If you prefer to collect the file in person or by an authorized person, you can indicate this on the form.

Patient information

You must state the details of the person who is dealing with the medical record. The Medical Agreement Act (WBGO) regards the patient as an adult from the age of 16. Young people from 16 years old who want to view / copy their medical file must submit the application themselves. If the patient is no longer alive, the provision of medical data is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have objected to this or there are serious interests in breaching the care provider’s obligation to remain silent. This decision lies with the care provider.

Providing your personal data to third parties
The employees of our practice have the obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit permission to provide your personal data. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. Based on a legal prescription, the duty to remain silent for the care provider can be broken, but also when there is a fear of a serious danger to your health or that of a third party.

In addition, recorded data can, if necessary, be exchanged orally, in writing or digitally with other care providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription or your doctor).

Exchange data

Our practice does not exchange data with third parties without your permission. We will only exchange data, for example with your doctor, with your permission. The doctor knows that

With your permission, exactly with which complaints you have been to the practice and what has been done as a result.

Data (but only with your permission) can also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists. This includes the medication that the doctor has prescribed for you, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). Other prescribers and providers of medication can take this into account. As a practice, we contribute to your medication safety.

Transfer of your file

If you choose a different practitioner, it is important that your new practitioner is aware of your acupuncture / medical history. Your history is in your patient file. It is common for your old practitioner to transfer the file to your new one. The old practitioner does this (at your request) as soon as possible, at least within a month, after you have asked us to transfer the file to your new practitioner.

Your file will then be transferred by your practitioner personally or by registered mail. You cannot receive the original file. You are, however, always entitled to inspect your file and a copy of your file. The file can (if possible) also be transferred to the new practitioner via e-mail. Both practitioners must then ensure that their computer and internet connections are sufficiently secured.

Question or complaint

Do you have a question or complaint? For example about who we share data with or how we handle your file data? Then your practitioner will be happy to discuss this with you